NASC 2019 Preliminary Running Schedule

Flinders University, 182 Victoria Square, Adelaide.

_______________________________________________

Day 1: Tuesday 1st October 2019                                                 Level 1, Room 1

10:00am            Registration and morning tea

10:45am            Acknowledgement of Country                                       Jenna Walsh, NASC Chair 2019

11:00am            Welcome to NASC                                           Jenna Walsh, NASC Chair 2019

11:30am            Opening Keynote 2019                                                 Richard Osgood (UK)

“The catharsis of trauma - archaeology as wellbeing.”

12:30pm            Lunch

1:30pm              Innovation Session                                                     Convenor: Jenna Walsh

Andrew Wilkinson

Sareeta Zaid

Maeghan Stace

Melissa Peters

Victoria Anderson

Lauren Gribble

3:30pm              Afternoon tea

3:50pm              Group photo                                                   

4:00pm              Cessation of day 1

 

Day 2: Wednesday 2nd October 2019                                         Level 1, Room 1

10:00am            Morning tea and student poster viewings

Angela Gurr

Lily Nash

Purdina Guerra

Sasha Joura

Tom Keep

Lauren Bryant

10:30am            National Archaeology Skills Passport              Dr Georgia Roberts, ANCATL

11:30am            Featured Keynote address                                     Mitchell Allen (US)

“Publishing in Archaeology for the Disrupted Generation”

12:30pm            Lunch

1:30pm              Inclusion Session                                                         Convenor: Maeghan Stace

Uschi Artym

Mae White      

Clara Santilli

Zac Roberts

2:50pm              Afternoon tea and student poster viewings

3:20pm              Fieldwork presentations                               Convenor: Maeghan Stace

                  Alex Watson

                   Jenna Walsh

                   Nancy Ciara Griffiths, Genevieve Sullivan, Monique Corbett

                   Rob Brown

4:00pm              Cessation of day session

Evening public session: Wine, cheese and archaeology        Level 1, Room 1

6:00pm              Event open, wine and cheese/nibbles served in foyer.

                           Student posters and art exhibited

Artists: Bella Shaw, Sasha Joura

6:30pm              Acknowledgement of Country                        Andrew Wilkinson, NASC Treasurer 2019

6:35pm              Welcome to Event                                          Jenna Walsh, NASC Chair 2019

6:45pm              Dr Martin Polkinghorne                                  Flinders University

“Old narratives and new evidence: revisiting the end of Angkor”

7:30pm              Intermission (with wine served)

7:45pm              Dr Daryl Wesley                                              Flinders University

“Animals and the Archaeozoology of Bim (rock art), Arnhem Land, Australia”

8:45pm              Cessation of evening session and day 2

Day 3: Thursday 3rd October 2019 Level 1, Room 1

9:30am              Morning tea

10:00am            Guest lecture                                                  Dr Amy Roberts, Flinders University

“Aboriginal Transitions in the Murray River Corridor: From the Pleistocene to the Present”

(With the River Murray and Mallee Aboriginal Corporation)

10:45am            Identity Session                                                  Convenor: Lauren Gribble

Lauren Bryant

Imogen Lymbery and Jack Wilkins

Jenna Walsh

Erica-Jane Miller

Tom Keep

12:30pm            Lunch

1:30pm              Interdisciplinary research Session                             Convenor: Andrew Wilkinson

Iona Claringbold

Lily Nash

Katherine Dunn

2:30pm              Afternoon tea

3:00pm              Guest lecture and AAA info session                Wallace Boone Law, AAA

“Using advanced aerial and satellite remote sensing imagery to investigate past Aboriginal land use in the Australian arid zone”

4:00pm              Cessation of day 3

 

Day 4: Friday 4th October 2019                                                Level 10, Room 10.1

9:30am              Morning tea

10:00am            Guest lecture and Q&A                                                 Sean Freeman, Australian Heritage Services

“A Life in Archaeology”

10:45am            5 minute thesis, Ask the PhD student Panel  Mick de Ruyter, Belinda Duke, Cassie Schill

12:00pm            Lunch

1:00pm              Awards and raffle draw                                  Presenter: Richard Osgood

1:45pm              Official close

 

Sunset Dinner Cruise: MV Dolphin Explorer, Port Adelaide

4:00pm            Courtesy bus departs Victoria Square (to book a seat, email us! $8 p.p.)

5:00pm            Cruise commences boarding at Queens Wharf, Port Adelaide (next to the Lighthouse)

5:30pm            Cruise departure: NO LATE ADMITTANCE

                            Main meal, dessert selection and unlimited tea/coffee

                            Alcohol available for purchase on board                                                   

7:30pm            Cruise docks at Queens Wharf, Port Adelaide.